John L. Hennessy Award


Program   Trophies   Speakers   Founders 

HTA Award of Excellence Recipients 

Hennessy Hall of Fame    Collectables    Main Page

Past Alumni of Travelers by Sponsoring Association
National Restaurant Association
Society for Foodservice Management
International Food Service Executives Association

Year Traveled

 United States Air Force
 
- Bold indicates life time membership in the Hennessy Travelers Association

2015

John L. Hennessy Awards
SMS Melody Goitom, AFSVA/SVOF Staff
SMS Mimms, AFSVA/SVIS Staff

SMSgt Kenneth W. Disney Awards (Air National Guard)
Mr. Nicholas Ebert, NGB/A1S, Sustainment Services Program Manager
MSgt Amberlee Helm, 181 Fighter Wing, Terre Haute, IN
MSgt Jose Santiago, 177 Fighter Wing, Atlantic City, NJ

2014 Special Note:  Due to the continued suppression of government travel and inability for senior Air Force leadership to secure funding for military travelers, the NRA continues in 2014 supporting and fully funding industry travelers and past Hennessy Travelers Association volunteers for the installation level evaluations.  This continued dedication ensures that 58 years of industry peer assessments, validation, training and industry recommendations for improvement continue recognizing excellence worldwide.
HUGE thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers who continue to "reported for duty" on a moments notice!
 
2013 Special Note:  Due to the imposed sequestration mandate restricting all travel by military members, past trained Hennessy Travelers Association volunteers traveled to each participating installation, ensuring 57 years of industry recognizing excellence worldwide remained unbroken.  HUGE thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers who "reported for duty" on a moments notice!
 
2012

John L. Hennessy Awards
Mr. Arthur J. Myers, MSgt Stephanie Thomas, MSgt Nichelle Jenkins

SMSgt Kenneth W. Disney Awards (Air National Guard)
Major Gerald Cullens, SMSgt Ed Walden & MSgt Hoskinson

Air Force Reserve John L. Hennessy Special Program Awards
Ms. Elsie Houey & SMSgt Brian J. Denny

 

2011 John L. Hennessy Awards
Mr. Arthur J. Myers, MSgt Stephanie Thomas, Major Charles Hamilton, SMS Alex Garcia

SMSgt Kenneth W. Disney Awards (Air National Guard)
Mr. Nick Ebert

Air Force Reserve John L. Hennessy Special Program Awards (AFRC)
Ms. Elsie Houey, MSgt Brian J. Denny

2010

John L. Hennessy Awards
Capt Sheri Kraus, MSgt Danielle Curtis, Capt Anquenetta Blount, MSgt Guadalupe Rodriquez Valdez

SMSgt Kenneth W. Disney Awards (Air National Guard)
Mr. Nick Ebert

Air Force Reserve John L. Hennessy Special Program Awards
MSgt Elsie Houey

2009

John L. Hennessy Awards
Capt Jim Martin SMS Richard Scott,  Mr. Bill Spencer SMS Troy Miller

SMSgt Kenneth W. Disney Awards (Air National Guard)
Mr. Jim Krueger, Mr. Nick Ebert, SMS Jim Stogdill , MSgt Angela Napierala, MSgt Edward Walden

2008 Mr. George Miller, Capt Rob Schabron, MSgt Rick Seeley, MSgt Michelle Williams
2007 Capt Willie Rudd, Mr. George Miller, MSgt Gina Tremmel, TSgt John Gill
2006

Lt Col Jara Allen, Lt Col Ben Ward, CMSgt (Sel) Jimmy W. Daniels, SMSgt Matt Morgan

2005 Maj Tom Reppart, Maj Tim Telega, CMSgt Steven Bedford,SMSgt Thomas "Hoppy" Hopkins
2004 Lt Col Patrick Dunn, Mr. George Miller, CMSgt Steven Bedford, SMSgt John Martin,
2003 Capt David Ellison, Capt Keith Washington, SMSgt John Martin, MSgt Tim Waldron
2002
Lt Col Dan Doty, Capt Pamela Backeberg, SMSgt John Martin, SMSgt Jim Krueger

2001

Maj Dale Porzel, Capt David Kretz, MSgt Efren Valdez, TSgt Robert Murray

2000

Mr. George Miller, Capt Mike Lamb, SMSgt Jim Krueger, MSgt Jill Battelli

1999

Maj Gary Handley, CMSgt Remy Allison, MSgt Efren Valdez

1998

Capt Scott Ross, Capt Audra Matthews, SMSgt (Sel) Owen Davies, SMSgt (Sel) Jim Krueger

1997

Maj Linda Thomas, Capt Kari Mostert, MSgt Efren Valdez, TSgt Michael Ward

1996

Mr. Walter B. Hall, Capt Kenneth Corgan, CMSgt Tom Pollard, MSgt Owen B. Davies

1995

Mr. Walter B. Hall, MSgt Jim Krueger, MSgt Ross Ryan

1994

Mr. Walter B. Hall, Maj Mike Dolan, MSgt Bill Spencer

1993

Capt J. E. Povelones, Capt Gary T. Snapp, CMSgt George Miller

1992

Capt J. E. Povelones, Capt Gary T. Snapp, CMSgt W. D. Mickler

1991

Lt Col K.R. Stump, Lt Col Linda Caldwell, CMSgt George Miller

1990

Maj Barbara Moock, Capt L. Reisdorf

1989

Capt D. A. Dumont, Capt A. Parisi

1988

Capt K. A. Riley, Capt M. P. Filan

1987

Capt K. A. Riley, Capt M. P. Filan

1986

Capt K. A. Riley, Capt M. P. Filan

1985

Maj J. D. Hopkins, Capt M. P. Filan

1984

Capt S. M. Rea, Capt D. B. White

1983

Capt D. B. White, Capt J. H. Cox, Jr

1982

Capt D. J. Wilkerson, Capt W. T. Kelly

1981

Capt D. J. Wilkerson, Capt W. T. Kelly

1980

Lt Col K. R. Stump, Mr. G. J. Daugherty

1979

Capt D. A. Bossen, Capt F. W. Derr

1978

Capt M. Spain, Capt W. T. Kelly

1977

Capt D. A. Bossen, Capt W. T. Kelly

1976

Capt M. Spain, Capt D. A. Bossen

1975

Capt K. Rutter, Capt G. Miller, II

1974

Capt K. Rutter, Mr. 0. 0. Townsend

1973

Capt W. Pickering, Capt H.C. DeMoss

1972

Capt W. Pickering, Capt J. Dorcus, Capt J. Wright, Capt R. Harrison

1971

Maj R. Bolduc, Maj F. Pierson, Capt W. Pickering, Capt J. Dorcus

1970

Mr. J. DeHart, Mr. E. Marion, Lt Col W. Counselman, Mr. S. Guterman

1969

Mr. J. DeHart, Mr. S. Guterman, CWO J. Johnson, CWO C. Eaton, Mr. 0. 0. Townsend

1968

Maj R. Bolduc, Mr. J. DeHart, Mr. B. Kyzar, CWO P. Iverson, Mr. S. Guterman

1967

CWO J. Wahl, Ms M. Howley, CWO J. Murphy, Mr. 0. 0. Townsend

1966

Mr. J. DeHart, CWO R. Hicks, CWO D. Stoner, Capt T. Gayle

1965

Capt E. Sutterfield, Mr. J. DeHart, Maj L. DeFelice, LTC W. Counselman, CWO R. Hicks

1964

CWO J. Wahl, Mr. J. DeHart, Maj J. Parks, Maj E. Jorgenson, Capt T. Moritz

1963

Mr. J. DeHart, Mr. E Marion, Mr. H. Shumaker, Capt C. Hooper, Maj J. Parks

1962

Mr. R. Merwin, Mr. H. Schulz, Maj R. Bolduc, Capt E. Sutterfield, Maj L. Beretta

1961

Mr. R. Merwin, CWO B.H. Harris, CWO H. Montiero, Maj D. Dippold, Mr. J. DeHart, Ms B. Downs, CWO A. Drake, Maj D. Perkins

1960

Mr. R. Merwin, CWO J. Wahl, Maj E. Lorenz, Capt E. Sutterfield, Capt E. Dodson Lt Col W. Hyslop

1959

CWO B.H. Harris, Capt R.J. Stevenson, Maj R. Bolduc, Mr. R. Merwin, Mr. H. Schulz, CWO J. Wahl

1958

Maj H. Lutkenhouse, CWO C. Stig, Mr. H. Schultz CWO D. Duchanoy, Maj G. Marlin

1957

Capt R. Kelly, Capt E. Kasnia, MSgt J. Boyd, Maj W. Pienkowski, Mr. R. Merwin

    
Top


For more information you can contact us at HTA@satx.rr.com