John L. Hennessy Award


Program   Trophies   Speakers   Founders 

HTA Award of Excellence Recipients 

Hennessy Hall of Fame    Collectables    Main Page

Past Alumni of Travelers by Sponsoring Association
National Restaurant Association (NRA)
Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management (SHFM)
United States Air Force Headquarters Staff

Year Traveled

International Food Service Executives Association
 - Bold indicates life time membership in the Hennessy Travelers Association

IFSEA Certifications
Master Certified Food Executive (MCFE)
Certified Food Executive (CFE)
Certified Food Manager (CFM)
Certified Professional Food Manager - Food Safety (CPFM)
Certified HACCP Manager (CHM)
Certified Executive Chef (CEC)

2015  
2014 Special Note:  Due to the continued suppression of government travel and inability for senior Air Force leadership to secure funding for military travelers, the NRA continues in 2014 supporting and fully funding industry travelers and past Hennessy Travelers Association volunteers for the installation level evaluations.  This continued dedication ensures that 58 years of industry peer assessments, validation, training and industry recommendations for improvement continue recognizing excellence worldwide.
HUGE thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers who continue to "reported for duty" on a moments notice!

- Eastern Hemisphere Team
Mr. Joseph DeRosa, National Restaurant Association (NRA)
Mrs. Jara Allen, National Restaurant Association (IMCEA)


- Western Hemisphere Team
Mr. Kevin Settles, National Restaurant Association (NRA)
Mr. Art Ritt, National Restaurant Association (NRA/IFSEA)

2013 Special Note:  Due to the imposed sequestration mandate restricting all travel by military members, past trained Hennessy Travelers Association volunteers traveled to each participating installation, ensuring 57 years of industry recognizing excellence worldwide remained unbroken.  HUGE thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers who "reported for duty" on a moments notice!

- Eastern Hemisphere Team
Dick Crawford* (NRA) Moody, GA arr: 4/10-dep: 4/12
Art Ritt (SFM/IFSEA) Eglin, FL arr: 4/14-dep: 4/17 Hurlburt Fld, FL arr: 4/17-dep: 4/19
Russ Adams* (NRA) Keesler, MS arr: 3/18-dep: 4/21
Dick Crawford (NRA) Whiteman, MO arr: 4/01-dep: 4/04
Jack Kleckner (SFM/IFSEA) Aviano

- Western Hemisphere Team
Art Myers* (NRA) Sheppard, TX arr: 4/01-dep: 4/04
Jara Allen (IMCEA/SFM)
Art Myers* (NRA) Peterson, CO arr: 4/07-dep: 4/10
Carmen Vacalebre (NRA)
Bob Ansara* (NRA) Nellis, NV arr: 4/8-dep: 4/11
Bob Rice (NRA)
Pete Mihajlov* (NRA) Malmstrom, MT arr: 4/10-dep: 4/12
Steve Watson (NRA) McChord, WA arr: 4/07-dep: 4/10
*Nydia Ekstrom (IFSEA) - Yokota

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- SMS Kenneth W. Disney Awards Team (Air National Guard)
   Dick Hynes (SFM), Art Myers (NRA) & Jara Allen (IMCEA/SFM)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

- Air Force Reserve Command Hennessy Awards
  Steve Watson, CCM (NRA) & Pete Mihajlov (NRA)

*Denotes lead Traveler

2012 Ms. Lianne Briggs
2011 Ms. Nydia Ekstrom, CEC, CFE
2010 Mr. Stan Gibson, CFE (Ruby Re-cert)
2009 Mr. Paul Deignan, MCFE, MPS, RD
2008 Mr. Jack Kleckner, MCFE
2007 Mr. Art Ritt, CFE
2006 Mr. Stanley Gibson, CFE
2005 Mr. Art Ritt, CFE
2004 Mr. Richard Shonquist, CFE

2003

Dr. Robert Mathews, CFE

2002

Mr. John Breslin, CFE
2001
Mr. Donald McIntosh, MCFE
2000
Ms. Ruby Puckett, CFE
1999
Mr. Donald E. McIntosh, MCFE
1998
Mr. David C. Chandler, CFE
1997
Mr. John DeJong, CFE
1996
Ms. Patricia Heflin, CFE
1995
Mr. Bill Leonard, CFE
1994
Mr. David E. Rodler, MCFE
1993
Ms. Ute Rainer-Schmitt, CFE
1992
Mr. David E. Rodler, CFE
1991
Mr. Herman Cohen, CFE
1990
Mr. John Watson, CFE
1989
Mr. Richard A. Baer, CFE
1988
Ms. Annie Jo Robinson, CFE
1987
Brother Leo I. Slay, CFE
1986
Mr. Albert H. Short, CFE
1985
Mr. Fred Dunsmoor, CFE
1984
Mr. Joseph Amendola, CFE
1983
Mr. Edwin D. O'Sullivan, CFE
1982
Mr. Edward Manley, MCFE & CHM
1981
Mr. David E. Rodler, CFE
1980
Mr. John Vincenzi, CFE
1979
Ms. Jane F. McCullough, CFE
1978
Mr. Stan J. Buranczynski, CFE
1977
Mr. Robert F. Kershaw, CFE
1976
Ms. Rosemarie B. Sillery, CFE
1975
Mr. John G. Packo, CFE
1974
Mr. Ralph L. Koch, CFE
1973
Mr. Joseph Amendola
1972
Mr. Joseph Sorrells
1971
Mr. George McBride
1970
Mr. Guy L. Scheib
1969
Mr. Robert Blanchard
1968
Mr. Robert Blanchard
1967
Mr. Murray Tandy
1966
Mr. Lewis D. Regan
1965
Mr. Harry R. Tully
1964
Mr. Harry R. Tully
1963
Mr. Joseph J. Lusardi
1962
Mr. Joseph J. Lusardi
1961
Mr. Joseph P. Nye
1960
Mr. Phillip Connelly
1959
Mr. John Roberts
1958
Mr. John Roberts
1957
Mr. Phillip Connelly, Mr. John C. Smith

    
 TOP


For more information you can contact us at HTA@satx.rr.com