John L. Hennessy Award


Program   Trophies   Speakers   Founders 

HTA Award of Excellence Recipients 

Hennessy Hall of Fame    Collectables    Main Page

Past Alumni of Travelers by Sponsoring Association
Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management (SHFM)
International Food Service Executives Association (IFSEA)

United States Air Force Headquarters Staff

Year Traveled

 National Restaurant Association
- Bold indicates life time membership in the Hennessy Travelers Association

NRA Certifications
Food Management Professional (FMP)

2016 - Eastern Hemisphere Team
Mark Freeman
Senior Manager - Global Services Dining
Microsoft

Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management

Jim Wulforst, FMP
Golden Gate Ventures, LLC
Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management

- Western Hemisphere Team
Glenn Brady
Silver Gulch Brewing
National Restaurant Association

Mike McCallum
National Restaurant Association Military Foundation
National Restaurant Association

- SMS Kenneth W. Disney Awards Team (Air National Guard) Traveler:
Mike Rastrelli
Rastrelli's Restaurant
National Restaurant Association

- Air Force Reserve Command Hennessy Awards
Ralph Goldbeck
Carlin Manufacturing LLC Kitchens-2-Go
National Restaurant Association
 

2015 - Eastern Hemisphere Team
Art Ritt, National Restaurant Association Military Foundation
Jim Wulforst, FMP
, Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management

- Western Hemisphere Team
Richard Shonquist, National Restaurant Association
Chef Nydia Ekstrom, National Restaurant Association Military Foundation

- SMS Kenneth W. Disney Awards Team (Air National Guard) Traveler:
Ms. Joan Wagner, National Restaurant Association
 

2014 Special Note:  Due to the continued suppression of government travel and inability for senior Air Force leadership to secure funding for military travelers, the NRA continues in 2014 supporting and fully funding industry travelers and past Hennessy Travelers Association volunteers for the installation level evaluations.  This continued dedication ensures that 58 years of industry peer assessments, validation, training and industry recommendations for improvement continue recognizing excellence worldwide.
HUGE thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers who continue to "reported for duty" on a moments notice!

- Eastern Hemisphere Team
Mr. Joseph DeRosa, National Restaurant Association (NRA)
Mrs. Jara Allen, National Restaurant Association (IMCEA)


- Western Hemisphere Team
Mr. Kevin Settles, National Restaurant Association (NRA)
Mr. Art Ritt, National Restaurant Association (NRA/IFSEA)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- SMS Kenneth W. Disney Awards Team (Air National Guard)

Ms. Joan Wagner, President/Co-Owner, Plaza Inn Casual Restaurant, National Restaurant Association (NRA)
Mr. Dick Hynes, Director, Consultant Services & Healthcare Hobart
Corporation, Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management (SFM), President, Hennessy Travelers Association (HTA)

Mr. Nicholas Ebert, (NGB/A1S)
Chief Ed Walden, (NGB/A1S)
MSgt Anastasia Baldassari, (105th Force Support Squadron)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

- Air Force Reserve Command Hennessy Awards
Evaluations Cancelled for 2014 by AFRC

*Denotes lead Traveler

2013 Special Note:  Due to the imposed sequestration mandate restricting all travel by military members, past trained Hennessy Travelers Association volunteers traveled to each participating installation, ensuring 57 years of industry recognizing excellence worldwide remained unbroken.  HUGE thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers who "reported for duty" on a moments notice!

- Eastern Hemisphere Team
Dick Crawford* (NRA) Moody, GA arr: 4/10-dep: 4/12
Art Ritt (SFM/IFSEA) Eglin, FL arr: 4/14-dep: 4/17
Hurlburt Fld, FL arr: 4/17-dep: 4/19
Russ Adams* (NRA) Keesler, MS arr: 3/18-dep: 4/21
Dick Crawford (NRA) Whiteman, MO arr: 4/01-dep: 4/04
*Jack Kleckner (SFM/IFSEA) – Aviano

- Western Hemisphere Team
Art Myers* (NRA) Sheppard, TX arr: 4/01-dep: 4/04
Jara Allen (IMCEA/SFM)
Art Myers* (NRA) Peterson, CO arr: 4/07-dep: 4/10
Carmen Vacalebre (NRA)
Bob Ansara* (NRA) Nellis, NV arr: 4/8-dep: 4/11
Bob Rice (NRA)
Pete Mihajlov* (NRA) Malmstrom, MT arr: 4/10-dep: 4/12
Steve Watson (NRA) McChord, WA arr: 4/07-dep: 4/10
*Nydia Ekstrom (IFSEA) - Yokota

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- SMS Kenneth W. Disney Awards Team (Air National Guard)
   Dick Hynes (SFM), Art Myers (NRA) & Jara Allen (IMCEA/SFM)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
- Air Force Reserve Command Hennessy Awards
 
Steve Watson, CCM (NRA) & Pete Mihajlov (NRA)

*Denotes lead Traveler

2012 Mr. David Stockman, Mr. Jeff Berlind, Mr. Steve Watson
2011 Mr. Bill McCormick, Ms. Linda Bacin, Mr. Dick Crawford
2010

Mr. Dick Crawford, FMP, Mr. Steven Watson, CCM

2009

Mr. Greg Hamer Sr., FMP, Mr. Carmen Anthony Vacalebre, FMP,  
 & Mr. Bill Baker

2008 Mr. Ted Burke, Mr. Russ Adams
2007 Mr. Bill Baker, Mr. Mike Gibbons
2006 Mr. Jack Amon FMP,  Mr. Pete Mihajlov
2005 Mr. Robert Ansara FMP,  Mr. Edward Tinsley, FMP 
2004 *Mr. Don O'Neill,  Mr. Richard Shonquist FMP,  Mr. James Sellers ,FMP
  (*Illness cut participation short & covered by Mr. Shonquist)
2003 Mr. Norman Sewing,  Mr. Carmen Anthony Vacalebre, FMP

2002

Mr. Bill RoweMr. G. "Jim" Hasslocher
2001
Mr. Donald Phelan,  Mr. Richard Shonquist, FMP
2000
Mr. Don Curley, FMP,  Mr. Richard E. Cregar
1999
Mr. Robert Flickinger, FMP,  Mr. John Corchiarino, FMP
1998
Ms. Julie Flik, FMP,   Mr. John Ziegler, FMP
1997
Mr. Wade Avondoglio, FMP,   Mr. Kenneth Hill, FMP
1996
Mr. Keith Ashby, FMP,  Mr. Gene Sayler, FMP
1995
Mr. Ed Novak, FMP,   Mr. Rolf Lewis, FMP
1994
Mr. Bruce C. Cotton, FMP,   Mr. James W. Britt, FMP
1993
Mr. "Jack" Kozlak,  Mr. Thomas J. Kapp, FMP
1992
Mr. Stephen S. George,  Mr. Clark D. Jones
1991
Mr. Arthur McGreevy,  Mr. Donald P. Phelan
1990
Mr. Don O'Neill,  Mr. John Weichman
1989
Mr. John C. Metz, FMP,  *Mr. Bernard H. Schreiner, FMP
1988
Mr. Richard E. Cregar,  Mr. Roger G. Marshall
1987
Mr. Stephen E. Elmont,  Mrs. Florence P. Jaramillo
1986
Mr. Bill Monro,  Mr. C. Marshall Scott
1985
Mr. "Jack" Kozlak,  Mr. Larry Hilaire
1984
Mr. Stephen M. HuseMr. Peter E. Lee
1983
Mr. Harry Knowles, Jr.,  Mr. Karl A. Ratzsch, Jr.
1982
Mr. Martin L. Horn,  Mr. Michael O'Neal
1981
Mr. David Beck,  Mr. Nicholas Noyes
1980
Mr. Fred Schneeweiss,  Mr. Milton Stark
1979
Mr. Ben E. Vidricksen,  Mr. James H. Mantis
1978
Mr. Ralph M. WoodMr. Ben E. Vidricksen
1977
Mr. Wayne G. Kees,  Mr. Theodore J. Cooney
1976
Mr. John L. Bolhuis, Mr. Walter J. Conti
1975
Mr. Joe A. Dodson, Mr. Henry F. Boxman
1974 
Mr. John H. Konaires, Mr. Robert M. Hepler
1973
Mr. Jack J. Webb, Mr. Edward J. Negri
1972
Mr. Marcel W. Frederick
1971
Mr. George D. Hanby, Mr. M.C. Phillips
1970
Mr. Markham V. Lewis, Ms Page Yaw
1969
Mr. Richard J. Harman, FMP, Mr. Charles A.B. Heinze
1968
Mr. William F. Cleanments, Mr. James H. Mantis
1967
Mr. Leland E. Starr, Mr. Lester Johnson
1966
Mr. Elson L. Ireland, Mr. Vincent Galvin
1965
Mr. Walter Clark
1964
Mr. Raymond C. Matson
1963
Mr. Larry Hilaire
1962
Mr. Joseph Schensul
1961
Mr. William 0. Wheeler
1960
Mr. Robert N. Smith
1959
Mr. Mark L. Dunlop
1958
Mr. Stewart
1957
Mr. Ralph Kuenning

    
TOP


For more information you can contact us at HTA@satx.rr.com